PROUD of The Hatton Way; Learning, Growing, Achieving Together

Governors

The Full Governing Body of Hatton School and Special Needs Centre meets seven times a year. We are constituted as follows:

 

  • Head Teacher Voting Governor
  • 1 Local Authority Representative Governor
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 3 Parent Governors
  • 7 Co-opted Governors 
  • Associate Governors are advisors and do not have voting rights

 

Individual Governors have areas of responsibility such as Leadership and Management, Safeguarding, Finance, Health and Safety, Early Years, Premises Development and Governor Training.

Please also note there are two different committee meetings for Governors – membership is as follows:-

Finance, Personnel, Health and Safety and Premises

Balwinder Nanray

Hema Patel

Adrienne Wright

Vanessa Baffour

Colm Nolan

April Rohan

 

The following staff are also in attendance but do not have voting rights:

Lynette Phillips

Beverly Calder

Manuela Mansfield

 

Curriculum and Safeguarding

Colm Nolan

Diana Robertson

Hema Patel

Terrence Megnin

Adrienne Wright

Helen Essex

Maria Constantinou

 

The following staff are also in attendance but do not have voting rights:

David Gardner

Sharon Stanley

Beverley Calder

Manuela Mansfield

 

Governors Areas of Responsibility:

Safeguarding D.Robertson
RSE H.Patel, M.Constantinou, A.Rohan
Healthy Schools H.Essex
Finance T.B.C.
Pupil Premium

C.Nolan

Mental Health and Well being

B.Nanray

Equalities H.Patel
H&S C.Nolan
Premises

V Balfour

Data protection V Balfour
Curriculum and Assessment T Megnin & D Robertson
Teaching and Learning D Robertson 

 

 

Governing Body Status and Declaration of Interests

Name of Governor

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Declared Business Interest / Employer

Director / Partner of company / charity

Membership of other Governing Bodies

Relationship with staff at school

Balwinder Nanray

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

15.3.18 – 14.3.22

N/A

None

None

None

 

 

Parent

Parents

 

N/A

None

None

None

Colm Nolan

(Chair)

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

6.10.20 – 5.10.24

MG Shipping Enterprises Athens

Director, MG Shipping Enterprises Athens

Mayfield School

 

None

Hema Patel

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

15.3.18 – 14.3.22

None

None

None

None

Adrienne Wright

Headteacher

N/A

1/9/16

LB Redbridge

None

None

None

Terence Megnin

Co-opted

 

Governing Body

29/11/18 - 28/11/22

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Diana Robertson

Co-opted

 

Governing Body

28/11/2019 - 27/11/2023

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Staff

Hatton school staff

 

LBR Hatton School

N/A

N/A

N/A

Vanessa Baffour

Co-opted

Governing Body

05/03/2020 - 04/03.2024

N/A

None

None

None 

Helen Essex

Co-opted

Governing Body

05/03/2020 - 04/03/2024

N/A None None None

April    Rohen   

Parent

Parents

14/12/2020   –  13/12/2024

N/A None None None

Maria Constantinou

Parent

Parents

14/12/2020   –  13/12/2024

N/A None None None
Page Hits: 03063
Website Hits: 452745