PROUD of The Hatton Way; Learning, Growing, Achieving Together

Governors

The Full Governing Body of Hatton School and Special Needs Centre meets seven times a year. We are constituted as follows:

 

  • Head Teacher Voting Governor
  • 1 Local Authority Representative Governor
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 3 Parent Governors
  • 7 Co-opted Governors 
  • Associate Governors are advisors and do not have voting rights

 

Individual Governors have areas of responsibility such as Leadership and Management, Safeguarding, Finance, Health and Safety, Early Years, Premises Development and Governor Training.

Please also note there are two different committee meetings for Governors – membership is as follows:-

Finance, Personnel, Health and Safety and Premises

Balwinder Nanray

Hema Patel

Sithy Zihara

Kunhi Nazzer

Adrienne Wright

 

The following staff are also in attendance but do not have voting rights:

Lynette Phillips

Beverley Calder

Manuela Mansfield

 

Curriculum and Safeguarding

Colm Nolan

Claire Downey

Hema Patel

Kelly Dagger-Smith

Terrence Megnin

Adrienne Wright

 

The following staff are also in attendance but do not have voting rights:

Beverley Calder

Manuela Mansfield

Sharon Stanley

 

Governors Areas of Responsibility:

Upper School Terence Megnin
Middle School Balwinder Nanray
Lower School Hema Patel
Health & Safety / Premises
Colm Nolan
Safeguarding and Pupil Premium

Claire Downey

Rights Respecting and Pupil Voice

Claudia Dellapina

Finance Sithy Zihara and Kunhi Nazzer
Staff Wllbeing and Equalities
Balwinder nanray
GDPR

Hema Patel

Staff Development / CPD
Colm Nolan

 

 

Governing Body Status and Declaration of Interests

Name of Governor

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Declared Business Interest / Employer

Director / Partner of company / charity

Membership of other Governing Bodies

Relationship with staff at school

Claudia Dellapina

 

Parent

Parents

10.11.16 – 9.11.20

N/A

None

None

None

Claire Downey

 

( Vice Chair)

 

Local Authority

Local Authority

27.3.18 – 26.3.22

· Genie Consultants Ltd (Financial technology)

· Willridge Court Residents Association

· Director, Genie Consultants Ltd (Financial technology)

· Director, Willridge Court Residents Association

 

Redbridge Primary School

(2018 – present)

None

Sithy Zihara

 

Parent

Parents

5.5.17 – 4.5.21

London Brooks College

None

None

None

Balwinder Nanray

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

15.3.18 – 14.3.22

N/A

None

None

None

Kunhi Nazzer

 

Parent

Parents

5.7.18 – 4.7.22

N/A

None

None

None

Colm Nolan

(Chair)

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

6.10.16 – 5.10.20

MG Shipping Enterprises Athens

Director, MG Shipping Enterprises Athens

Glade Primary School

(1994 – present)

None

Hema Patel

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

15.3.18 – 14.3.22

Consultant for Tassic

None

None

None

Adrienne Wright

Headteacher

N/A

1/9/16

LB Redbridge

None

None

None

Terence Megnin

Co-opted

 

Governing Body

29/11/18 - 28/11/22

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Vacant

Co-opted

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Kelly Dagger-Smith

Staff

Hatton school staff

3/12/18-

2/12/22

LBR Hatton School

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

Page Hits: 02303
Website Hits: 325458